2021 Governor’s Ag and Economic
Development Summit

Younes Conference Center
416 West Talmadge Road
Kearney, NE 68845

Reception/Banquet
Tuesday, August 3, 2021
6:00pm – Reception
7:00pm – Dinner & Awards

Summit
Wednesday, August 4, 2021
8:00am – 4:30pm

Summit Agenda:

8:00 am – 8:30 am: Registration

8:30 am – 8:45 am: Welcome – Governor Pete Ricketts

9:00 am – 10:00 am: Breakout Session 1

Track 1 - Revitalizing North Omaha (Diamond 6)

 

Moderator: Trevon Brooks, Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Speakers: LaVonya Goodwin, North 24th Street BID Association
Frank Hayes, Hayes & Associates
Carmen Tapio, North End Teleservices
Track 2 – Building Broadband Infrastructure (Diamond 1)

 

Moderator: Anthony Goins, Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Speakers: Todd Foje, Great Plains Communications
Senator Curt Friesen, Nebraska State Senator, District 34
Jason Kvols, Nebraska Farm Bureau
Track 3 – Next Generation Value-Added Ag (Diamond 2)

 

Moderator: Steve Wellman, Nebraska Department of Agriculture
Speakers: Debbie Borg, Springbank Poultry, LLC
Bob Campbell, Farm Credit Services of America
Steve Martin, Alliance for the Future of Agriculture in Nebraska (AFAN)
Mark McHargue, Nebraska Farm Bureau Federation
Track 4 – International Trade: Growing Opportunities for Nebraska’s Exports (Diamond 3)

 

Moderator: Cobus Block, Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Speakers: Consul General Ariel Delouya, Canada
Rusty Kemp, Pioneer Outfitters, LLP
Consul General Wolfgang Moessinger – Germany
Deputy Consul General Maria Rennie, United Kingdom

10:00 am – 10:30 am: Break

(Crystal 4)

10:30 am – 11:30 am: Breakout Session 2

Track 1 – Growing Education Opportunities (Diamond 1)

 

Moderator: Corey DeAngelis, American Federation for Children
Speakers: Walter Blanks, Jr., American Federation for Children
Clarice Jackson, Voice Advocacy Center and Nebraska Parents Coalition
Tanya Storer, Cherry County Commissioner
Track 2 – Fostering Tech Startups (Diamond 2)

 

Moderator: Dan Hoffman, Invest Nebraska
Speakers: Scott Henderson, NMotion
  Chad Johnson, Grain Weevil Corporation
Wade Sikink, Lindsay Corporation
Kirk Zeller, The Silicon Prairie Center
Track 3 – Protecting Private Property (Diamond 3)

 

Moderator: Governor Pete Ricketts
Speakers: Margaret Byfield, American Stewards of Liberty
Sherry Vinton, Nebraska Farm Bureau
Jeff Metz, Morrill County Commissioner
Track 4 – Attracting Foreign Direct Investment to Nebraska (Diamond 6)

 

Moderator: Cobus Block, Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Speakers: Ralph Inforzato, Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO)
James Premkumar, Monolith Materials
Mark Tomkins, German American Chamber of Commerce (GACC)

11:45 pm – 1:15 pm: Lunch & Keynote Speaker

(Diamond 4-5, 9-10)

12:00pm – 12:30pm: Lunch
12:30pm – 1:15pm: Speaker – Ambassador Terry Branstad

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm: Breakout Session 3

Track 1 - Revitalizing North Omaha (Diamond 6)

 

Moderator: Trevon Brooks, Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Speakers:  LaVonya Goodwin, North 24th Street BID Association
Frank Hayes, Hayes & Associates, LLC
Carmen Tapio, North End Teleservices
Track 2 – Building Broadband Infrastructure (Diamond 1)

 

Moderator: Anthony Goins, Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Speakers: Todd Foje, Great Plains Communications
Senator Curt Friesen, Nebraska State Senator, District 34
Jason Kvols, Nebraska Farm Bureau
Track 3 – Next Generation Value-Added Ag (Diamond 2)

 

Moderator: Steve Wellman, Nebraska Department of Agriculture
Speakers: Debbie Borg, Springbank Poultry, LLC
Bob Campbell, Farm Credit Services of America
Steve Martin, Alliance for the Future of Agriculture in Nebraska (AFAN)
Mark McHargue, Nebraska Farm Bureau Federation
Track 4 – International Trade: Growing Opportunities for Nebraska’s Exports (Diamond 3)

 

Moderator: Cobus Block, Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Speakers: Consul General Ariel Delouya, Canada
Rusty Kemp, Pioneer Outfitters, LLP
Consul General Wolfgang Moessinger – Germany
Deputy Consul General Maria Rennie, United Kingdom

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm: Break

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm: Breakout Session 4

Track 1 – Growing Education Opportunities (Diamond 1)

 

Moderator: Corey DeAngelis, American Federation for Children
Speakers: Walter Blanks, Jr., American Federation for Children
Clarice Jackson, Voice Advocacy Center and Nebraska Parents Coalition
Tanya Storer, Cherry County Commissioner
Track 2 – Fostering Tech Startups (Diamond 2)

 

Moderator: Dan Hoffman, Invest Nebraska
Speakers: Scott Henderson, NMotion
  Chad Johnson, Grain Weevil Corporation
Wade Sikink, Lindsay Corporation
Kirk Zeller, The Silicon Prairie Center
Track 3 – Protecting Private Property (Diamond 3)

 

Moderator: Governor Pete Ricketts
Speakers: Margaret Byfield, American Stewards of Liberty
Sherry Vinton, Nebraska Farm Bureau
Jeff Metz, Morrill County Commissioner
Track 4 – Attracting Foreign Direct Investment to Nebraska (Diamond 6)

 

Moderator: Cobus Block, Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Speakers: Ralph Inforzato, Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO)
James Premkumar, Monolith Materials
Mark Tomkins, German American Chamber of Commerce (GACC)

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm: Wrap-Up & Closing – Governor Pete Ricketts

Conference Information

Younes Conference Center – Kearney, NE
Date: August 4, 2021
8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Event Registration

Please contact Lori Shaal for additional information at lori.shaal@nebraska.gov.